QUESTION

I live in New Jersey. I'm an executor of a will of my friend in California who died in Petaluma. Can you help me with this process?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He has bank and annuity accounts. It may be worth up 150000 dollars.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to find an attorney in California.  The estate and probate laws are different in each state.  The law of the state where the decedent lives is what governs in this case.  You will have to probate the will, and administer the estate according to California law.  
Answered on Sep 14th, 2017 at 7:37 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters