QUESTION

I live in Rockford Illinois and I want to know if I have to have a notary sign my Power of Attorney paper and if I need an Attorney

Asked on Sep 14th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James B. Spina
Generally, a power of attorney should be notarized.  There may be other requirements depending on what you intend to use if for.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2012 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters