QUESTION

i live in Texas , my Father died in Florida , I need to protest the will. should I get a lawyer in Florida? My step- brother lives in Michigan and is

Asked on Feb 26th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
executor of the will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You must contest the Will in the same court where it's filed for probate.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2017 at 7:23 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters