QUESTION

I live in va and have been given life estate then it goes to his son what happens if I die before he turns 18 I live in vs

Asked on Mar 24th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Virginia
More details to this question:
Live in va have probate question I've been give life estate and then goes to his son what happens if I die before his son turns 18
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The son will still inherit but a minor's trust may need to be established or a court order required to sell the property.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2021 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters