QUESTION

I live in wixco and my mom passed away in Tenn this past week.. she left a will and a policy of some kind. Now my sister in Tenn says they are not goi

Asked on Mar 14th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
How can i obtain a copy of my mothers will and life insurance policy if my family won't help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Will has not legal effect until a court admits it to probate.  Once it has been submitted, it becomes a public document.  Check with the probate clerk of the county where your mother died.  If the Will has been submitted to probate, ask for a copy.  If not, inform your sister that it must be. Life insurance only passes under the Will if there is no one named as designated beneficiary in the life insurance policy.  If you are named, the life insurance company will talk to you.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2021 at 6:00 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters