QUESTION

i live with my partner for 10 years but we are not married,,, If doesn''t make a wills and pass away do i recieved anything?

Asked on May 01st, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my partner have 2 child one is 20 year old and 23 year old
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
No, I don't believe you would be entitled to anything.  This is a very undeveloped area of law in New Jersey and the easiest way to solve the problem is some type of will, no matter how simple. 
Answered on May 01st, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters