QUESTION

I lost the copy of my will. How do I attain a copy for myself?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I made a will when I was suppose to be deployed and I somehow lost the will itself in the shuffle of being sent home early. I would like to have one on hand and one to give to my sister since she is my full beneficiary both for my last will and testament and is also my power of attorney under my living will. I just need to know how to track it down so others in my family can't fight her on my wishes that myself and I understand.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Ask the JAG if a copy was kept. Also please note that in many Texas counties you can give the original to the county clerk for safekeeping.  It costs $5.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2018 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters