QUESTION

I need advice on what type of will to get for my mother. She is 73 and needs to get one..She has no money so i will be paying for it..She only owns

Asked on Dec 27th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
a home. She is a big drinker and not in the best shape...Shed has no small children. She has two adult daughters but one is not in her life much so all this is on me..She wants to leave her home to me....I also need to become power of attorney as she is slowly getting dementia. I don't know where to begin and hope for some guidance here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You should have an attorney draft an estate plan for her, which would include a trust to transfer the home.  If you are your mother's caregiver, or if there is any question whether or not you are the caregiver, then the estate planning attorney should have an independent review of the estate plan.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2017 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters