QUESTION

I need an international probate lawyer who can go between Ireland and New York.

Asked on Jun 12th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
I'm an American citizen who was married to an Irish citizen with property there. He recently died and although I am next of kin he was living with another woman for the past few years as well as maintaining a nyc address at my apartment and visiting here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You do not need such a lawyer.  You need an Irish lawyer and you need an American lawyer, if there is property here.  Which country goes first will depend upon the place of domicile, and what has happened already.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2017 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters