QUESTION

I need help. My mom passed in July and she had a will BUT I need someone to contest the will because she died in a car accident an my sister doesn't w

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
It was a car accident and my sister doesn't want me to receive anything from the accident so I have to get a probate attorney. I don't have any money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
While Volunteer Legal Services may help you present the Will for probate, they usually do not handle Will contests.  You are unlikely to learn whether another attorney thinks you have such a strong argument that they are willing to represent you in exchange for being paid out of your theoretical share of the estate by posting here:  there are too many unknown facts.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2020 at 7:24 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters