QUESTION

I need to find a insurance policy and burial plan and will. Need to know how to find them

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2016 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My mother passed away in October of 2000 and 14 she said before she passed that she had an insurance policy I will in a burial plan but she passed away before we can find out where all of it was so now her house has been foreclosed on I finished paying her car and I went to have the title transferred into my name they told me that her funeral had to beat her funeral arrangements had to be paid before they can do anything to transfer anything in her estate so I'm trying to find out if there is any way around that or if there was any way that I can check and see if she had a burial plan or an insurance policy I've been left in a bad situation she has already had her house foreclosed on so I finish paying off the car and now I can't get it legal I'm trying to see if there is any other way around it she has she lived in Fayetteville North Carolina for the last 15 years and she lived in Chula Vista California for the rest thank you in advance I did find an old well that had not been notariz
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You are going to have to do some research.  Call local funeral homes, look at old checking accounts to see if there were payments to funeral homes, check with the local cemeteries as to who purchased the plot, when the purchase was made, and what information is on record.  There is no central data base to find poicies. 
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 12:50 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters