QUESTION

I need to know how to get the property I bought from my aunt and uncle in my name

Asked on Feb 21st, 2022 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I bought a property in Pearland tx years ago from my aunt and uncle. They were in the middle of helping me get in my name when my aunt passed away and come to find out in was in her name and my irresponsible uncle never prorated her will so it made things harder for me I'm thinking he is available and willing to do whatever possible to help me. I need it in my name so I can sell it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
Short sweet and to the point.  HIRE A LAWYER.     You are looking at at least one probate proceeding and then clearing title to the property so it can be sold.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2022 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters