QUESTION

I need to know if someone who CLAIMS to be my fathers grandaughter can be in control of my dads health and finances ?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in Arkansas, my dad lives in Florida . My dad is not of sound mind and was conned into changing his will. The person in charge of my dad is NOT his GRANDDAUGHTER and not family. She moved into my dad's home and he had a stroke a few weeks later. My brother lives in my father and just let her move in as he did too.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
As your father's son, you can seek a guardianship in the county where he resides. Or you can seek to have a professional guardian appointed. You should consult with an elder law attorney in there area where you father resides. You might also consider calling the elder abuse hotline: Call Florida Abuse Hotline at 1-800-96-ABUSE (1-800-962-2873). Press 2 to report suspected abuse, neglect or exploitation of the elderly or a vulnerable adult. This toll free number is available 24/7.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters