QUESTION

I need to know what the phase "Acknowledgement of Service and Consent to Award of Year's Supoort" means in the state of Georgia.

Asked on Dec 21st, 2015 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It means that you agree with the petition.  What that means is that you are in agreement that everything listed on Exhibit A to the Petition can be given to the surviving spouse or minor child.  If you disagreement with the list of assets to be awarded, you need to not sign the consent and instead, file an objection.  This petitoin for year's supprot overrides a will and transfers the requested assets before the estate is administered.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2015 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
If you have received and been asked to sign something with that title, you are being asked to both confirm that you have received a copy of the Year's Support petition being filed by a surviving spouse or on behalf of a minor child, and that you agree to the petition as filed and will not contest it. A year's support is a right given to a surviving spouse or surviving minor child of a deceased person under Georgia law. It allows the spouse or child to request certain assets from the probate estate, and is designed to ensure that the spouse or child has enough assets from the estate to support him or her for a year after the decedent's death. If the spouse or child has other resources, then interested parties (who could be adult children or creditors, for example) can try to challenge the requested amount, although they cannot try to challenge the request for year's support entirely. If no one contests the amount being requested, then the court will award it as requested. If you think you may want to challenge the year's support request being made, then you should ideally find an attorney as soon as possible, and have the attorney review the situation with you. If the Petition has already been filed, you only have a very short time, so timing can be critical.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2015 at 7:47 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters