QUESTION

I never probated my Mother's 2011 will. What do I need to do to get her house put in my name? I continue to live in the house.

Asked on Feb 11th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I shared the house with my Mother at the time of her death and continue to live in it today. But due to my financial situation, I never had her will probated. Because of my advancing age and poor health, I am considering selling the house to downsize but it's still in my Mother's name since the death of her husband(my Father)in 1980, who had no will. I have been told I need to file an Affidavit of Heirship pursuant to TCA 30-2-712 but do I have to probate her will before I can do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In most states, you need only file the Affidavit of Heirship.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2020 at 5:02 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters