QUESTION

I only want to make sure my house goes to an animal charity after the death of my husband should I precede him. I own the home solely.

Asked on Jun 12th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
I own the home. I want my husband to use it if I precede him in death. After his death I want the ho.e to go to an animal charity.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Attorney serving Tampa, FL at Oguntebi Law
Update Your Profile
You could have a will done. Even though the house is titled in your name only, upon your death, your husband has a life estate, if he dies after you. Your will should give your husband a life estate and the remainder to the charity. 
Answered on Jun 19th, 2018 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters