QUESTION

I paid for the probate and the last will and testament. And the paralegal is telling me I have to pay 800 amd something dollars for the fees.

Asked on Jun 13th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I need to know why is she telling me this now. When the attorney told me that’s it. I already paid 1500. I thought we moved on to life estate. Now the paralegal is telling me they can’t go any further until I pay the fees. Is she over charging me on purpose? Should I get another attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving New Braunfels, TX at Chamberlain Law Firm
Update Your Profile
What did you pay the $1,500 for? The will? Have you begun the probate process (administration of the estate of a decedent)? Is the $800 for attorney service related to the probate of the will?
Answered on Jun 14th, 2022 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters