QUESTION

I prepared my moms will and her house is now listed in the name of the estate if Jose Bishop.How can I change the name on the deed to my name.

Asked on May 01st, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I need to transfer title to my name
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No one can change someone else's Will.  If your mother wants to change who gets her house when she dies, she should contact a local estate planning attorney.  If she might use Medicaid, this should be someone who is also an elder law attorney.
Answered on May 29th, 2018 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters