QUESTION

I really need to replace my probate lawyer who does not have any interest in listening to people instead she constantly talks over you and is so pushy

Asked on Jun 14th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am so unhappy with the probate lawyer I contacted to handle opening probate on my mothers estate. She is very pushy and does not listen at all she over talks people
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Read the engagement agreement.  Generally speaking, you can fire your lawyer for any reason or for no reason.  But if a probate has been opened, both your new and your "old" lawyer must file a Motion to Substitute for the new lawyer to represent you,
Answered on Jun 15th, 2021 at 8:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters