QUESTION

I received call from attorney, stating my brothers case settled, learned of his murdered, I was listed next of kin and was entitled to settlement.

Asked on Dec 13th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
Told part of settlement would come to me since, no known children, parents passed and I was the only sibling left. Attorney was to contact me within 2-3 week for steps of distribution. Never hear back, I called attorney many times, then was told there’s no money without explanation and would no long answer my calls.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
Sounds suspicious.  You should in deed be getting the settlement money since your brother died intestate (without a trust or will).  Do you have the case number?  I would begin by looking at what was filed in the case.  I would also like to see the settlement agreement.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2021 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters