QUESTION

I recieved a notice of estate administration in the mail for my mother''s estate do I need to file anything???

Asked on Jun 09th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Do you disagree with the information provided in the notice or wish to object?  If so, then you should file a response.  If you do not have an issue with the documents that you received, then you do not need to do anything unless you have been asked to sign something and return to the executor/administrator/attorney.  If you feel that your interest is not properly represented, then you may wish to pay close attention to the documents that are filed, which may include checking the online docket or visiting the court in person, or even hiring your own counsel, so you can file exceptions or objections if necessary.  Keep in mind there are time limits for doing so. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliates companies. You may wish to consult an attorney for specific legal advice.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters