QUESTION

I reside in Virginia. If a person is left a life estate in a will are they responsible for maintaining the property and paying taxes?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Virginia
More details to this question:
The will reads "I direct my son, NAME, get our home, provided he has not purxhased one at the time of both our deaths, Mother''s NAME and Father''s NAME, and that he keeps said home. If he sells the home, then the money is to be divided as stated above." Would this verbage be considered a life estate or owning the home outright? Also, would any lawyer have the right to interpret this statement any way they want or is that the right of the Probate Office to make the decision. The Probate Office says that he owns the property, that it is not a life estate. Thanks for your consideration in this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
From the words you provided, this is not a life estate.  The Probate Court (office) has given you all the information you need. It would appear the son owns the house until he sells it. To Your Success, Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyAllison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.comhttp://www.linkedin.com/in/galeallison.com
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2012 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters