QUESTION

I scattered my fathers ashes in my backyard. Two siblings are now PR, what can they do to me for doing this?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I have 4 siblings and I was alone when my father died. I had him cremated, signed the death certificate and paid the bill. I then scattered my fathers ashes in my backyard. My sister used an outdated will because my dad didn't leave an updated will. Now Two siblings are PR and we're going through probate, and wants my dads ashes to be buried but I already scattered them. What can they do to me? I live in California.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
That depends on what instructions your father left for his cremains and who he appointed to handle them.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2021 at 5:27 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters