QUESTION

I sole heir in a probate case in the Receipt and Release status since Oct 2014. My lawyerhasnt answered my calls or email since Dec .

Asked on Mar 31st, 2015 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I have not received anything from the closing that he was going to send to me as he said in an email on December 28th 2014. I don't know what to do since he will not reply or answer my calls. I have received mail from the family renting the house addressed to my late father . Tax bills on the property and notice of tax return not received. I have no idea what to do. I live in CA and my father lived in ID
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like you need a new probate attorney. If your dad was a resident of Idaho then find a probate attorney there and vice versa if he was a resident of Cali at death. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2015 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters