QUESTION

I want to create a last will and testament in Texas, but I do not have two witnesses available to sign it. How can I make the will valid?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
How can I make a Texas last will and testament valid without witnesses? Would a notary public serve as an acceptable alternative to two witnesses?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
No, you need two witnesses.  Ideally, you should have two witnesses and a notary. The witnesses can be anyone over the age of 14. An alternative is to do a "holographic" Will.  This requires that the entire Will be in your writing and signed by you.  No witnesses are required for holographic Wills.  
Answered on Feb 07th, 2017 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters