QUESTION

I want to create a living will for me and my husband so our daughter will inherit all of our assets without delay and without probate

Asked on Mar 16th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Create a living will for me and my husband so our daughter will inherit all of our assets without delay and without probate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Dimondale, MI at Cornerstone Legal PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hello Denelle.  A Living Will is actually a healthcare document.  It cannot be used to distribute your assets. You will need either a Last Will and Testament or a Living Trust.  If you would like to guarantee that you will avoid probate, you should strongly consider a Living Trust.  It's important to also make sure that all of your assets are "funded" into your Living Trust. I would be happy to discuss this with you further if you would like to reach out.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2022 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters