QUESTION

I want to find a lawyer to handle probate for my mother's estate

Asked on Dec 21st, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
In 2012 my mother had a Will, Warranty Deed and POA made with the help of an attorney in her area. I tried calling his office and the number appears to be out of service. I think he may have retired or closed his office. How can I find that out or find his current contact info? What happens to an attorney's client records when they retire? Do you they get passed on to another attorney? If so how can I find out who has her records? (I'm assuming it will be easier for someone with my mother's records to handle probate than one for whom she is a new client.)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact the Ohio State Bar. 
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2020 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters