QUESTION

I want to get an inheritance I was cheated out of

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My uncle passed in September and left his estate to his housekeeper who was paid for her services. I want to find an expert who can contest this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm sorry to hear that ! In order to challenge this will, you have to prove that there was lack of testamentary capacity, or that the person was subject to undue influence.  You will need to speak to his doctors to determine his mental status at the time the will was drafted, and speak to the attorney that drafted the will.  I might be able to help you on this matter if you would like.  call my office.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters