QUESTION

I want to keep deceased fathers house sibling wants to sell it. What can i do?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Indiana
More details to this question:
I've lived in the home since his passing in 2018. I pay all bills, paid off his debts and i pay all property taxes. My sibling wants to control what i do and wants to sell and make me move. I do not want to move. What are my legal rights? Sibling has paid ZERO towards improvements, debts, bills or taxes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Unless you were named sole beneficiary of the house in your father's Will, you have no more right to it that your sibling(s).  You must move,  The house must be sold.  You may have a claim for cerrtain items you have paid if you can document them.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2021 at 5:52 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters