QUESTION

I want to leave my home to my children instead of my husband. I have owned my home 16 years but have only been married to my present husband for 2.

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
You should meet with an estate planning attorney. If the property is your homestead property, you will need your husband's consent. Under Florida law, you can't devise away your homestead property if you have minor children or a spouse. In your situation the spouse receives a life estate, and the children a vested remainder. Astrid de Parry, P.A. (386) 736-123
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters