QUESTION

I WANT TO LEGALLY DISINHERATE MY GRANDDAUGHTER FROM ANY AND ALL ASSETS

Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
HOW CAN I KEP HER FROM DETESTING MY WILL?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
Disinheriting is easy: write a will which, among other things, disinherits anyone you want.  You cannot keep anyone from contesting your will, however, once you disinherited them.  Filing a lawsuit against your estate when you're dead is anyone's preogative.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2014 at 11:04 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters