QUESTION

I want to purchase the one Acre of property deeded to 5 brothers and sisters (including me) upon my fathers death in 2011. Brother won't cooperate.

Asked on Jun 21st, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Maryland
More details to this question:
Deed to 1 acre of property fell to 5 brothers and sisters after the death of my father in 2011. All, but 1 (my brother) agree to sell their part to me for $15,000 each. I have, single-handedly, paid the taxes and maintained the property since my father's death in 2011. Unfortunately, my brother can be difficult to deal with and wants more money. The property in question adjoins my own property and has been valued at $80,000. I have a copy of the current Deed listing my father's name and all names the property falls to upon my father's death. A copy is also on file at the courthouse. How can I get my brother to cooperate? My father died in 2011 leaving the Acre of property adjoining mine to his 5 children. My brother will not cooperate but he has yet to file any paperwork that I know of.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can file a suit for partition, forcing your fellow heirs to buy you out or be bought out at fair market value.  If the recalcitrant sibling does not agree, this can force a sale to a third party.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2021 at 5:16 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters