QUESTION

I want to replace myswlf as an heir and in it's place put two other relatives to avoid having it go through me only to be gifted away.

Asked on Jan 11th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
It would actually be detremental to me to accept my inheritance so I want to have my name removed from the will and replace it with two other relatives names who would split my share. Could this be done? My mother would be dissapointed that she couldnt leave me money. Could it be done after her death if I am fully open and do not contest the will.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You can disclaim your interest in your mother's estate, but then you would be treated as having predeceased your mother and then your share would pass under the provisions of the will.  You would not have a say in who got your share. Alternatively, you could take your share of the inheritance and then gift it to whomever you like.  You may have to file a gift tax return, but you probably won't owe a gift tax.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2016 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters