QUESTION

I want to used my mother's credit to purchase a home jointly. She gave me permission years ago but she now has Alzheimer's. I have a POA. Can I?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
We are a family of 10. We have outgrown this home.y credit score is low and I cannot do this on my own. My mother still lives in the house and I am in charge of all of her care. But the home needs repair and it not even safe for her anymore. I am her only child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No.  As agent under your mother's POA you can only use her funds (or her credit) for her best interest.  You also cannot do anything which would give you more than you would receive under her Will or as an heir.  You, not your mother, are responsible for your children's food, shelter and medical care.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2020 at 5:43 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters