QUESTION

I was adopted as an adult , I was in foster care saw birth after several times he died no will and my siblings are to inherit why not me

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Washington
More details to this question:
He was still my father he helped me get my first car I would like to contest this is it possible
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
I believe that Washington state law includes adopted individuals in its definition of heirs.  Most states do.   If your father died without a Will, his assets are distributed in accordance with the laws of intestacy in the state where he lived.  I recommend doing an internet search for "intestacy" in that state, as well as a search in that state for "probate definition of heirs".  Good luck.  
Answered on Feb 07th, 2017 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters