QUESTION

I was adopted by my grand dad and his wife, she hated me and was not shy about it. When she passed after by several years from him passing...

Asked on Apr 07th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
She had broken her hip and was not going to make it. Several days before she died she drained all the accounts and gave all the money to her favorite adopted child and left me nothing. Her nephew is an attorney and he led the plan to eternalize her hate for me and exclude me from my share of the over $2,000,000.00 that was in the estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like there may have been some undue influence in the transfer of the assets prior to her death.  While she is able to cut a child out of her estate, it has to be done properly.  Best thing to do is to talk with an attorney about your situation.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2016 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters