QUESTION

I was appointed administrator over my grandmother estate

Asked on Dec 21st, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My grandmother has two set of grandkids I had to sell all her property to be split between both sides evenly because there are 5 grandkids on each side now that the property has been sold and all expenses paid one side won't sign to close it out what should I do
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
If you are talking about trying to file a Petition for Discharge of Personal Representative and there are heirs who do not want to consent to that Petition, file it without them. They will be given notice by the court and given a period of time in which to file their objections, if they want to try to make any. If they don't successfully object, eventually the court will issue the order discharging you, assuming everything else is in order.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2020 at 5:30 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If one of the grandchildren will not sign a receipt and release, pay that grandchild's share into the court registry and let them claim it as leisure.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2020 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters