QUESTION

i was appointed Power of Atty for my father who was living in my home for 15 years. I was POA for last 2 years when my dad passed in Oct 2011. My br

Asked on May 15th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
brother was also the excector of the will along withme and contacted a lawyer saying that I keep more money. My father approved for me to keep $50,000 since my brother didn''t help us out with the care of my dad. the will says I get 60% and 40 went to him. I took the money Sep before he passed. Can he sue me for "stealing"?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Its not that your brother would sue you for "stealing" but as the Power of Attorney you had a responsibility to act in your father's best interest.  Do you have something indicating your father told you to take $50,000?  If not, your brother could object and ask that the money you have already taken be credited to you in the distribution of the estate.   
Answered on May 20th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters