QUESTION

I was caring for a sick family member and he passed on the 1st of Dec 2018. I had possession of his vehicle and when he passed I contacted the bank

Asked on May 29th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
After family member passed i contacted the bank the car loan was thru. Explained to them the situation. They said when it goes in default then they will deal with picking it up but not til then. 5 months later car was stolen and I called the bank to c if it was repoed and was informed it hasn't been placed for repo it was then found and recovered a couple days later but the bank hadn't received a payment in nearly 6 months and never had it in default or up for repo and I am trying to figure out if since there was no will not any kinda document for after he passed what can I do to make the car legally mine as of right now I can't insure it still in his name nor tag it because of the insurance issue
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The DMV may have an affidavit of heirship -- which would only work if you are the only heir. If not, contact a local probate lawyer to learn whether Oklahoma has an expecited probate proceeding you could use.
Answered on May 30th, 2019 at 5:42 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters