QUESTION

I was given the Power of attorney rights.Can another Family member take over that right by influencing the individual to change their mind ?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2011 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
An individual can change his Power of Attorney as long as he has not been legally declared incapacitated. The authority of any agent under a Power of Attorney automatically ends when one of the following things happens: (1) the principal dies, (2) the principal revokes the Power of Attorney, (3) a court determines that the principal is totally or partially incapacitated and does not specifically provide that the Power of Attorney is to remain in force, (4) the purpose of the Power of Attorney is completed, or (5) the term of the Power of Attorney expires. In any of these instances, the Power of Attorney is terminated. If, after having knowledge of any of these events, a person continues to act as agent, he or she is acting without authority.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters