QUESTION

I was included in a trust which was ignored. almost one year has passed since the parent passed. can i put this into probate before the year is up?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I only have 2 weeks before a year is up. Bad blood by a really creepy sibling has caused me to be shorted my inheritance. He's ignored all instructions of a living trust and kept everything. There is a will also and I'd like to take it to probate. Can I?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Nashville, TN at Frank Steiner Law PC
Update Your Profile
Yes - you can open a probate. But you need to have an attorney review the trust and the will to determine the best manner to file.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2018 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters