QUESTION

I was informed by a lawyer that in the state of New York the laws governing wills has been changed.

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2019 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
So if a relative my grandmother died some years ago and she left a will it became invalid when she died is this correct, thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
I have no idea what you or the lawyer are talking about.  There is no wholesale change that invalidates old wills.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2019 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters