QUESTION

I was left an inheritance. Power of attorney stated my last name wrong on purpose so I could not receive ot

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
A neighbor of mine left me his home in his will. His brother which was power of attorney intentionally spelled my name wrong for his own financial gain. I was told he needed a copy of my social security card and identification for the attorney to write the will. Therefore he had the correct spelling of my name but still spelled it wrong on purpose. Is this purgury that he lied with intent on a legal document ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
  Hi Rachel, When you say you were left an inheritance are you saying that your name was misspelled in the will? What were you to receive and what has the executor of the will told you? It does not make sense that you would not receive what was left to you simply because of a misspelling so long as it is clear who the will was referring to. Thanks, Jon
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2017 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters