QUESTION

I was named beneficiary in my grandmother's will for her home and I am not being given the property

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2014 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Your first step would be to be certain the will was admitted to probate.  Call the county probate clerk in the county where your grandmother lived and ask if her will was probated.  If it was, the executor has to notify you.  You should send a certified letter to the executor asking for a copy of the will, and if the executor still does not respond, you may need to hire and attorney to file a petition with the court to force the executor to do it properly.  
Answered on Dec 27th, 2014 at 2:38 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters