QUESTION

i was named the exector ,all bills have been paid ,there as been nothing since 10/11 it is now 8/12 when can this estate be closed or probate ended.

Asked on Aug 12th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I was named ex. in will it has now been over a year. the state is ma. is there anything that has to be done or is it over now. thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You should contact the county office where you filed the will.  You should have to do something to close the estate, i.e, submit the tax return, a statement from the heirs, if any, saying they agree with how the estate was handled, and there should be a statement of assets and debts and how everything was divvied up.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters