QUESTION

I was Power of Atty and co-tenant on financial investment account for a friend for 12 years

Asked on Mar 19th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
When she passed, I became sole holder of investment account. Her relatives were aware that I was co-tenant on this account. If my friend .;eft a will granting her estate to relatives, is this account affected?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
The power of attorney terminated at the passing of your friend.  I'm uncertain of how the title was held to this investment account?  You should show a statement to an attorney to verify.  If it was held as joint tenants with right of survivorship, then you own the account.  If you are a trustee of the account, then you must distribute the investment account according to the terms of the trust.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2016 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters