QUESTION

I was the total caretaker of my elderly and sick uncle for 4yrs, when he died he did not put me in his will. .

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
When he changed his will the very last time I believe that he was under duress by his so call girlfriends. Is there any way I can get paid for my time and money that I spent taking care of him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Batavia, IL at Drendel & Jansons Law Group
Update Your Profile
Illinois has a custodial care provision in the Probate Code that allows certain relatives who give at least three years of custodial care to a person who passes on to be compensated for the care that was provided. Unfortunately, the custodial care provision only applies to spouses, parents, siblings and children. As of the present date it does not extend to nieces and nephews. A well written law review article was published a few years ago urging the State legislature to extend the classes of people who may be entitled to compensation for custodial care http://www.dcbabrief.org/vol221209art5.html. If any change is made in the future, however, it will not likely be helpful to you. This answer is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. The answer is meant to express general principals of law only. If you would like a more specific and definitive answer to your question, you should seek the advice of a local attorney.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters