QUESTION

I was told by a family member I am the executor of a will, that no one can locate, what do I do next

Asked on Sep 11th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If you have a copy of the will, you can probate a lost will. If you don't even have a copy of it, then you would file a probate proceeding as if there was no will.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2017 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters