QUESTION

i was wondering if I am on a bank account with my mother and decide to transfer a large amount into my own account. Do my brothers have access to it?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My brother transferred a large portion on money from my mother's account into an account with only his name. In the will money in all accounts should be split equal. Can I get any of the money that he has in his own name that belonged to my mother?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
"On the account" is insufficient information.  If your brother was on the account as a convenience signer, he had no right to any of the money.  If he was on the account as a joint signer, he had a right to 50% of the money on your mother's death -- but a right to transfer 100% during her life.  If he was on the account as a joint survivor with right of survivorship, he had a right to 100% of the money on your mother's death -- aqnd a right to transfer 100% during her life.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2019 at 6:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters