QUESTION

I will be traveling out of the country with several other family members that are in my will. Should I write an addendum to my will?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
We are all on the same flight and staying at the same resort. Is there an addendum I can find online and share with my family members to use only for this trip? Does it need to be notarized or signed by an attorney? Thank you in advance for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is certainly a good idea to have back up plans in an estate plan. If you have a will then a will codicil can be used.  This is essentially an amendment to the will. A codicil requires the same formalities as a regular will to be valid. That is two witnesses but NO notarization.  If you have a trust then you would need to do a trust amendment.  Typically trust amendments are notarized. Safe travels.  -John
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters